Friday, October 28, 2005

Finally Chicago!!! Part 1...

Why part one? Because like the 5 other times I've attempted to put up the photos, I'm very tempted to go to bed instead. Haha...just dun really like looking at computers too much....

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Wonderful car...why? Coz it didn't breakdown like many other American cars did. Haha...I remember that time we went to the outskirts factory outlet, the car broke down again half an hour from the mechanics. Well done! Oh yah, I forget to add, pretty much the most modern thing that u can find in Ann Arbor, aside from the cool asians holding sleek laptops that is. hahaaa...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Notice the cuppa coffee i'm holding? It's not for me...It's for the guy on the right who ran over a dead deer at 90 mph smearing blood and fur over our back wheels. Didn't get a pic of that though...would be too imcriminating a piece of evidence. But job well done...we all got back safe and sound....tiring to drive 4 hours straight wor...

Now...guess the first place we went to in Chicago?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

hahahaa......no that wasn't....that was the second =p we had to go to our hostel to stay the night first....pretty nice place....chicago youth hostel if i'm not wrong.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

The place was so good they even provided free hairstyling services...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Anyway, we took a walk around Chicago and it was really interesting to hear police sirens and cars ring past us every 10 minutes. I seriously wonder how the people there sleep...U can ignore the people in the picture...we had to pretend to take a picture of ourselves to get a picture of this late night pizza place in Chicago. Looked like a real sleazy place. Never knew that pizza places could look sleazy.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Forest Gump Chair at Navy Pier

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

They had a power outage so nothing was running.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Another Navy Pier shot

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

K, i'm going to bed now...till the next time i'm free. hahaaa....

6 comments:

tokimeki said...

haha.. wilson. u r looking good man. heh. ur hair damn cool. =P looks like having so much fun. i have been going thru the same routine of lesson, go back hall mug for test. sibei sian.

fattybombom said...

Hahaaa...thanks...It's just my scheming disguise to put my fellow classmates off guard. They wouldn't really expect a blue haired dude to be a chao mugger, but in fact, I'm one of those nerds camping in the library till 1 am! Muahahaaa!!! nowadays not so bad lah...Buildin on rather than takin in brand new stuff. yeah...

ALpHaBiTz said...

argh!~! exam's nxt week, and i still haven't actually started on my revisions!~! *coughs out blood*

fattybombom said...

Haahaahaaa....My macroecons midterm is next week too. And guess what I spent the whole day studying today? Accounting! hahaaa...so smart right?...... I'm really coughing btw. hahaa...

*~princess~* said...

heya wilson!! haha... your hair!!! WAHHH haha... anyway it's cool la, just realise i haven't seen you for so long!! hopefully you didn't change too much hahaha... well you take care yah? Seeya around ^^

Heavenly Drain Water Chicken said...

Sunshine! Lots of pictures.. mmmm.. I like... I wanna take a road trip too.. sigh.. See you in dec yar... Oei, im kinda confirmed on 19th dec flight, and i think you are too, cos my mom called up SIA, and they sez there are 30 people on the wait list... so, unless 30 Singaporeans suddenly decide to spend their christmas in New York, we are kinda screwed for the 19th dec flight liao... hur hur hur