Friday, November 25, 2005

Thanks giving...

Ann Arbor is like a ghost town...Not that it got even more boring than it usually is. Everyone went home for Thanks giving and it's like awfully quiet in the night. Contrasting with the usual 2-3 am still hear girls screaming and shouting nights. The silence was deafening last night. So odd. Sigh. Wish I had the time and luxury to go Toronto. All the freshmen this year have gone. Even most of the seniors. Only poor little chao muggers like me will stay in AA and study ahead for my two papers that are half an hour apart from each other. The paper are like at least 2 weeks away. Yes yes...slam me for mugging. If there wasn't competition to get into the business school I wouldn't be so uptight. It's like only 30 places for international students per year, and this year, both 1st years and 2nd years are competiting for the limited places rather than the usual 2nd years. So...there u have it. The sad reason why stuck in this Kampung while everyone is happily holidaying in Toronto. I will so kick myself if I dun study these few days.

I woke up this morning and thought like the toilet will be damn quiet as I went to take my morning shower at 2pm. haaha...I watched some HK drama serial till 530 am last night. I opened the doors of the communal toilet and I heard a girl giggle and talk. I was like WoOhOoOo! Hot blonde girl getting it on with her boyfren in the toilet......NOT! Some ah neh girl was showering in the guys toilet. Sian...hahahaa...ok, i shall go take another nap before starting on my work...Good luck for your exams guys...

Btw, pls respond to this if u guys read, I'm planning a TIPS outing on 26th Dec, Boxing day, Monday, public holiday, so far everyone can make it, only 毛毛人 can't really confirm. Post your responses and suggestions for dates and activities yeah? See u guys...

2 comments:

tokimeki said...

date is fine with me la..
but p. hol we got to be careful of overcrowding. haha. u guys want to chill kind of activity or action kind.. haha.

fattybombom said...

I was thinking we go Ubin in the day, then after that swimmin then somethin chill in the evening like movie, ktv n dinner?