Wednesday, January 25, 2006

Wot's better than MUSTAFA? HWA HSING!

wOooHooo! I found it! I found the Mustafa of the Artic! And its name is Hwa Hsing. (Chicken, this entry is specially for you, I took time off summarizing my 49 page report to blog. haha)

As previous winner of the Dafansu Super Challenge (go to http://dafansu.blogspot.com/2005/06/mustafa.html for entry details), I am obliged to continue our age old tradition hunting for expired food in exotic supermarkets with exotic smells.
For the benefit of those who haven't been to a Chinese supermarket in the states, they typically smell of stale dried fish and god knows what kind of expired and rotting food. While in Mustafa, the smell of mister u-can-only-see-my-teeth-in-the-dark usually masks all other smells.

Moving on, I happily bought a whole freakin box of lemon cream puffs thinking they'd be cheap and nice and make a wonderful snack during the cold and long winter nights when I have nothng better to do but to sit in one corner as a spastic boy should and chew on my toenails. I hope you guys understand that this is a very serious matter. I am getting sick of the taste of my toes.
I did a cursory check and confirmed that these puffs were not made in the USA thus were not subject to the taste adjustment that all american food goes through in order to suit the american palate. i.e. Singapore noodles served in the dorms. WTF is that u are asking? It is fried vermicelli with curry powder and absolutely no salt or seasoning. And it depends on who's the chef. Sometimes he uses pad thai. But generally, the curry powder's always there. Ok, I digress. What I forgot to do, was to check the expiry date. As you can see from the picture below. Our friendly salespeople have decided that the aesthetics of the box were not appealing enough and decided to add a few strokes of artistic genius, conveniently covering the expiry date of course.
Chicken, I beat my record at Mustafa didn't I? This freakin box of lemon puffs expire in 2003. Now, which should I choose to munch on? Toes? Expired Puffs? Toes? Expired Puffs? Puffs it shall be. I'm sure guys wouldn't choose to munch on my toes too right? Ok...If u don't hear me blogging the whole of next week, U'd know that the lemon puffs got me...Wish me luck!

3 comments:

ALpHaBiTz said...

lol... aren't there any other packs of lemon puffs that aren't expired on the shelves? hmM... tink there's really lots u can grow up frm when u go stardie overseas...

fattybombom said...

hmm...U know ah, i read your comment yesterday? But i din't know wot to say? Coz like, do u mean it literally? if yes then it's quite a bit to think about. yeah...i guess i have figured out myself abit better...which is good i guess...

Heavenly Drain Water Chicken said...

Dearest Sunshine, I have a feeling that expired food is just sexually attracted to you... You are one lucky bastard... haha...You have won the DAFANSU grand prize of ONE FREE RIDE TO MUSTAFA(one way only)... The prize expires last year thou...